A study of Ukiyo-zoshi and Haikai network in Edo in the Genroku era:based on publishing culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2013)
Kogakkan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Kaori  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60556653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords江戸時代 / 近世文学 / 出版文化 / 浮世草子 / 出版ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Yorozuya-Seibee was doing business in Edo, and had been selling Ukiyo-zoshi published in Kamigata in Jokyo-Genroku period. This investigation pointed out that Yorozuya cooperated with the publisher in Kamigata to provide popular works for the people in Edo. In addition, it became obvious that the description of Ise Sangu which was described in the stories transformed in accordance with the change in the society.