A Study of Japanese Jataka Tales: Focusing on the Bodhisattva Practices and Vows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Otani University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Naomi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70449362)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords本地物 / お伽草子 / 説話 / 誓願 / 仏教 / 金剛寺 / 日本文学 / 中世文学 / 偽経 / 菩薩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the tale of Prince Zensho, and the tale of Brothers Sori and Sokuri, which are found in the Japanese Buddhist apocrypha compiled in Heian Period. Because main characters in these tales vow to be reborn as Buddha to save the world, these tales are regarded as the sources of Japanese Jataka, a genre of literature called "Honji-mono" in Muro-machi Period. In those "Honji-mono" tales, Bodhisattvas' practices and vows are almost disregarded, but the filial piety and being the gifts from heaven prove their divinity instead. I made some presentations and write papers on "Honji-mono" tales and discussed at this point. And I also considered the omens for childless couples praying in the temple, commonly found in "Honji-mono".