The literary effect of "Overcoming Modernity": interactive relations between the debates on "Overcoming Modernity" and contemporary literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2012)
Ritsumeikan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yoshitada  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (60516813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国文学 / 文学論 / 思想史 / 〈近代の超克〉論 / 国民文学論 / 政治と文学
Research Abstract
This study’s intention is to confirm the interactive relations between the debates on "Overcoming Modernity" of 1942 and 1959 and contemporary literature, and to grasp the effect of these debates on literary expression of the time. The debates on "Overcoming Modernity" have been considered until now to be opportunistic arguments exploiting the war. However, through presenting the nodal points of the wartime and postwar debates on “Overcoming Modernity” and those preceding each on “National Literature,” this research has revealed that these debates were not, as previously held, mere ultra-nationalist ideology, but discussions of literary theory which approached the issue of conflict between "literature and politics," a central question of Showa-era literature.