The building of new waka history about Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2013-2014)
Jumonji Junior College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO tae  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60412996)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords釈教歌 / 勅撰和歌集 / 慈円 / 無住 / 明恵 / 続千載和歌集 / 新後撰和歌集 / 後宇多院 / 文体 / 翻訳 / 神祇歌 / 国際研究者交流 / 続千載集 / 新千載集 / 新後撰集 / 女性と仏教 / 国際情報交換 / 法文歌 / 無常観 / 勅撰集 / 僧侶歌人 / 和歌即陀羅尼 / 沙石集 / 聖財集 / 仏教 / 雑談集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cases of the Shingosen-shu and the Syokusenzai-shu suggest that the shakkyka sections of the late medieval imperial waka anthologies reflect both the religious and the political concerns of the ruling authorities of the time. Investigation of the Buddhist poetry contained in the many other anthologies of the period is sure to reveal many other problems relating to contemporary social structure and religious belief.