Research on the reception of Ocho Bungaku(the tales and diaries from earlier periods of Japanese history) in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGifu University (2017-2018)
Matsue National College of Technology (2011-2016)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA YOKO  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50512266)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中世王朝物語 / 中古中世女流日記 / 和学者 / 中古中世王朝物語 / データベース / 物語目録 / 清水宣昭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to learn about the redeption of Ocho Bungaku (the tales and diaries from earlier periods of Japanese history), I studied Wagakusya in the Early Modern Period. Hitherto, research has tended to focus on the commentarial traditions and reception of individual works. I suggestted that by treating several works together, we can bring into clearer focus the commentary on and reception of those works. And, I made a database about the books of Ocho Bungaku that exist now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの物語享受史研究は作品単位で行われていたのに対し、物語のみならず日記文学をも視野に入れ、享受者を軸としながら複数作品を総合的に扱った。その結果、従来よりも立体的に注釈や享受の実態に迫ることが可能となった。
本研究で作成した物語・日記の現存伝本に関するデータベースは、今後の物語研究・日記研究・和学者研究の基礎資料としての活用が見込まれる。