Construction of Kyushu Ficitional Literature Database for the next generation researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HISHIOKA Kenji  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10548720)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータベース / PDF画像 / 読本 / 合巻 / 九州大学所蔵 / 戯作 / 書誌情報 / 松浦家 / 画像データベース / 目録化
Research Abstract
Kyushu University holds numerous YOMIHON and GOKAN (Japanese GESAKU Literature).
I constructed an electronic database of them. Most of Conventional GESAKU databases are paper-made inventories. But this electronic database consist of PDF images so it allows users to view all pages at once on the Internet. Users can upload their survey results on the website so it ensures the academic quality of the surveys. This research has achieved the improvement of academic research environment for the next generation researchers.