Study on the establishment and transformation of calligraphy techniques in the court of Japan in the 19th century from the 17th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kentaro  国文学研究資料館, 学術企画連携部, 機関研究員 (60596922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords入木道 / 書道 / 有栖川流 / 伝授 / 巻筆 / 書風 / 筆跡
Research Abstract
Japan in the 19th century from the 17th century, for calligraphy techniques inherited mainly royalty and emperor, I conducted a study about the specific contents. The contents of calligraphy techniques emperor that has been unknown in previous studies, it was confirmed that the secret of the four types of calligraphy former family head of Arisugawa Palace has inherited its contents