Study on the representation of sustainability in modern American literature for use in education for sustainable development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shinya  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (50351333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英米文学 / 持続可能性 / 持続発展教育 / 現代アメリカ文学 / マイノリティ
Research Abstract
To respond to the imminent need to create sustainable societies and communities, I examined how modern American literature has represented sustainable societies and sustainable relationships between human beings and nature. On the basis of the findings of this examination, I developed materials for use in education for sustainable development (ESD) and actually used them in classrooms. During the period from 2011 to 2012, with financial support from JSPS, I examined works by William Faulkner, Robert P. Warren, Gary Snyder, and Pearl Buck and created a database of the representation of sustainability in these works. In general, literary works describe un-sustainability instead of naively believing in the possibility of sustainable relationships between human beings and nature. Specifically, works in which the disasters of war are narrated often tell us that although human beings pursue freedom and are able to achieve it temporarily, the freedom is inevitably evasive and never per anent. However, by carefully examining these extreme difficulties and looking for something positive, literature can hopefully provide us with something to pray for in this difficult world. This perspective on the world in many ways resonates with the ideal of ESD, that is, the aim to see the problems of our society and our time and struggle to find possible resolutions by collaborating with others.