A Research of the Invention of Scottishness through Scottish Ballad Opera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (10575103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナショナル・アイデンティティ / スコットランド・バラッド / イギリス帝国化 / ナショナル・アイデンティティの形成 / パストラル / スコットランド啓蒙 / スコットランド / バラッド
Research Abstract
The research examines a seriese of ballad operas, produced in early 1730's in London, which has Scottish settings, focusing on the Scottish ballads such as "Auld Rob. Morris" or "Tweedside," in Patie and Peggy (1730) by Theophilus Cibber or The Highland Fair (1731) by Joseph Mitchell. It showed that the Scottish ballads operas were produced in the context of Scottish Enlightenment through pro-Jacobite intellecturals in Scotland.