Study in the Representation of the Author's Body in Modern British Novels, Especially in the Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masaaki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10434177)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小説史 / 作者の身体 / イギリス文学 / 小説の起源 / 18世紀イギリス小説 / リアリズム文学論 / ロビンソン・クルーソー / ガリヴァー旅行記 / パミラ / フィクション論 / Jonathan Swift / Daniel Defoe / 18th century fiction / author and fiction / 18世紀イギリス文学 / 近代小説史 / 小説の機能 / 作者表象 / 身体性 / ダニエル・デフォー / ジョナサン・スウィフト / ローレンス・スターン / 近代文学史 / 小説論 / 作者と語り手 / 小説における身体表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eighteenth-century Britain, the author produced the reality of his/her novels by means of the anonymous representation of him/herself. Since the nineteenth century, however, the author has been admitted as the authority who presides over the world of his/her works. Another shift occurred in the twentieth century, when the author has become not only the political agent or authority but also the natural existence with his/her body. This study focused on the representation of the author's body in modern, especially eighteenth-century novels in Britain and proposed a new way to look into the history of the modern British novel as well as the theoretical argument on the origin of the modern novel.