Laying Foundation for the Studies of Welsh Writing in English: Twentieth-Century Fiction and Beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KONO Shintaro  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (30411101)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / ウェールズ文学 / 英語文学 / 比較文学 / 小説研究 / 20世紀 / レイモンド・ウィリアムズ / エミール・ハンフリーズ / エドワード・サイード / 文学 / イギリス / ウェールズ / ウェールズ英語文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at carrying out basic studies on Welsh literature in English, which has been all but ignored in Japan. This project began as a basic investigation into 20th-century writers in Wales, and especially about writers like Raymond Williams and Emyr Humphreys, comparative studies with Virginia Woolf, Soseki Natsume, and Haruki Murakami have been carried out and the results of the studies have been published in the forms of journal articles and oral presentations at academic conferences. Other writers for the investigation included Lewis Jones, Caradoc Evans, Margiad Evans, B. L. Coombs, and Rhys Davies.