Research in the Constellation of Anglo-American Cultural Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2012-2013)
Hitotsubashi University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Tomoki  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70588433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレイモンド・ウィリアムズ / 文化研究 / ヒラリー・ウェインライト / 文化運動 / ニューレフト / イギリス文化研究 / イギリス社会運動 / 国際情報交換(イギリス) / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / テリー・イーグルトン / 国際研究者交流(イギリス)
Research Abstract
This research which meant to describe the present situation into which the tradition of 20th century cultural studies and cultural movements in Britain had been brought, started focusing on the relationship between, Raymond Williams and Terry Eagleton, both well-known cultural theorists. Throughout this research, the impact of Neoliberalism on both cultural studies and cultural movement is explained and the way which could break through, practically and theoretically, the stalemate into which both cultural studies and cultural movement, had been strayed is sought.
Although, Terry Eagleton, one of the two could-be central figures of this study, has been proved not to be the suitable person for those purposes, this research had found Hilary Wainwright, one of most aggressive activists in Britain, playing central role as a inheritor and defender of British cultural studies and cultural movements.