Project/Area Number |
23720141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kushiro Public University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Aiko 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70457919)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 19世紀英国著作権法 / 劇出版 / Dion Boucicault / 劇場 / 19世紀 / 英国著作権法 / 19世紀 / 著作権法 / 「作者」 / 戯曲と出版 |
Research Abstract |
This research project explores the notion of authorship as understood by playwrights active in the mid Victorian period through court cases of Dion Boucicault. The popular playwright predated the legal protection of intellectual property across the Atlantic at the end of the century, but a glimpse of his court cases in this period suggests the mismatch of old legal vocabulary with the new reality of an increasingly fluid contemporary print culture across the Atlantic.