Thomas Traherne and Early Modern Manuscript Culture
Project/Area Number |
23720142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHI Tomohiko 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (70453602)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 17世紀英文学 / トマス・トラハーン / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to re-examine the literature of Thomas Traherne, the seventeenth-century English devotional writer, within the historical context of early modern manuscript culture. Attending to the fact that acts of “collaborative/editorial intervention” by other people than the author can be recognized in the making of Traherne’s texts, I have analyzed the various aspects relating to the production and consumption of literary texts in the scribal community as a socio-literary institution; and I have suggested that in conducting that sort of analysis, one should look at manuscript texts as material artifacts with their own traits and mode of being.