A Study on the Reception of English Literature by an Approach of Translation Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Miki  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 准教授 (50507209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳研究 / 翻訳学 / トランスレーション・スタディーズ / 外国文学受容 / 翻訳文学 / 円本 / 英米文学 / 英米文学受容
Research Abstract
By applying an approach of translation studies focusing on paratexts around translated texts to the study of the reception of foreign literature, this research explores literary translation in the 1920s led by the publication of 'Yen-pon', a series of selected literary works sold at one yen apiece.
Publishers of yen-pon had the following intentions: to popularise literature and to expand its market for ordinary readers; to employ the original-oriented and academic attitude toward foreign literature to enlighten the readers; to consciously intervene in the process of translating and in the construction of translation norms led at the time by academism. In short, yen-pon publishers, by seemingly contradictory attitudes toward translation between reader-oriented and source-oriented policies, attempted to introduce different norms and modes of receiving translated literature.