Natural History and Cultural Independence in the Early US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012-2014)
Maebashi Kyoai Gakuen College (2011)
Principal Investigator
SATO KENICHI  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80548355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然誌 / アメリカ学術協会 / 文化的独立 / ロンドン王立協会 / 植民地期アメリカ文学 / アメリカ学術教会 / トランスアトランティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the political independence from Britain in the late 18th century, the US face the problem of the identity. It has no national language and culture, so they had to look for the distinct characteristics which must have been read as "American." This movement can be named as one for seeking "cultural independence" of the US and this project has given the substantial contribution in identifying the nature of the movement itself. In fact, it revealed that the discourses on natural history helped making things American more American, that is, constructing or inventing "American Identity." This knowledge will lead us to the cultural basis of the so called American Rennaisance.