A Study on Self-Formation during the British Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2012)
Surugadai University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Noriko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00579807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェンダー / 暴力 / 主体 / 性的差異 / 英文学 / 大戦間期 / 伝記
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze self-formation in twentieth-century Britain by examining (auto-) biographical texts in the contexts of aesthetic literature (Modernism) and history (interwar period), using the insights ofrecent gender/sexuality studies. The research tries to re-examine not only “canonical” but also “noncanonical” works in order to undertake an analysis of the ideological apparatuses of self-formation as well as of women’s experiences.