Project/Area Number |
23720149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Keio University (2013) Toyo University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 文学 / 文化 / 社会 / 労働 / ニューレフト / レイモンド・ウィリアムズ / 労働運動 / 小説 / ナショナリズム |
Research Abstract |
I have been trying to elucidate the relationship between twentieth-century British literature and culture in terms of culture, society and labour. Culture including literature can be conceived of as the response to the change of society. Therefore, I have dealt not only with literary texts but also with history and social criticism. Especially, I focus on the works of D. H. Lawrence, Christopher Caudwell, Richard Hoggart, and Raymond Williams. I have traced the trajectory of the making of Williams's literary criticism and cultural theory by closely analyzing his novels such as _Second Generation_ and _Loyalties_, which have rarely been discussed, as well as _Culture and Society_ and _The Long Revolution_. I have also analyzed important articles in _Universities and Left Review_ and other significant magazines in the late 1950s. I published a co-authored book entitled _Keywords for Our Culture and Society_ following Raymond Williams's method of historical semantics.