| Project/Area Number |
23720150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Rie 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10459852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 日系移民 / アジア系アメリカ文学 / ブラジル / アメリカ / 日本 / 第二次世界大戦 / トランスナショナル / 帝国主義 / サン・パウロ / サンパウロ / アリアンサ地区 / 弓場農場 / カリフォルニア州サンタクルス |
| Research Abstract |
This study explored the political stance of Japanese immigrants in the Alianca district of Brazil from the 1930s through the 1970s. It particularly focused on the first generation of these immigrants, who established immigrant colonies in Brazil during the period of Japanese imperialism and shared the founders’ form of Christianity. The research included collecting and analyzing historical documents regarding Isamu Yuba, the founder of Comunidade Yuba, who neither belonged to Japan nor Brazil under US influence during and after WWII. This study presented a transnational perception of Isamu Yuba and shed light on the current immigrant studies in Japan, the United States, and Brazil.