Hawthorne and the Context of Antebellum America: A Study from a Viewpoint of Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAsia University (2012-2014)
Rikkyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Nozomi  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30509237)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / 南北戦争 / ジェンダー / 評伝研究 / アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文化 / 国際情報交換 / 英米文学 / 南北戦争前アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted research with the following two aims: to trace the life and works of Nathaniel Hawthorne (1804-64), a 19th-century American writer, from a viewpoint of gender and to illuminate the specificities of the society and culture of antebellum America in which Hawthorne lived. The study has placed a special emphasis on the reconsideration of Hawthorne’s works after the late 1850s, including his unpublished works, in the context of the Civil War. These later works have long been neglected as failures but have come to be reevaluated in recent years. This study has prepared a new literary biography of Hawthorne that encompasses these long undervalued works.