Decoding a message in Shakespeare's Narrative Poems and Sonnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionBaiko Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masahiro  梅光学院大学, 国際言語文化学部, 講師 (90524471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / エリザベス朝政治 / 君主 / republicanism / 反エリザベス / シェイクスピアの物語詩 / ソネット集 / 物語詩 / エリザベス1世
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyze the possibility that Shakespeare may have inserted a hidden code in his two narrative poems, Venus and Adonis and The Rape of Lucrece. These two poems have the common imageries such as the imageries of war and colors (red and white), and representations of king/queen. When we consider the similarities of the two narrative poems from the Elizabethan political context, I propose that Shakespeare’s Venus and Adonis and The Rape of Lucrece embody a dangerous code, namely, an anti-Elizabethan ideology.