Possibilities of Pragmatism in Romanticism: Coleridge and Liberalism in the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YOSHIKI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582564)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロマン主義 / リベラリズム / プラグマティズム / 個と全体 / 政治的自由 / 科学的方法論 / アメリカ超絶主義 / ゴドウィン / 権利と義務 / ラディカリズム / 1790年代英国 / コールリッジ / 非国教徒 / ユニタリアニズム / S. T.コールリッジ / 社会進化論 / 超絶主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined how liberal thought has taken shape in S. T. Coleridge and what kind of problems are latent in it chiefly from the following three aspects:the characteristics of his scientific mode of thought in "Essay on Scrofula" and "Theory of Life", and their influences on progressive Socialism in the nineteenth century (science); the adaptation of the philosophical idea of liberty based on Idealism, which often appears in his later writings, into American Transcendentalism (culture); his critique against the eighteenth-century political discourse on revolution and reform、 and the way in which his idea of liberty has grown (politics).
The first two have already been published (orally or in writing) while the third is to be prepared.