A Study in English "Corinne" and Female Celebrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Tomomi  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20441107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコリンナ / ジェンダー / 英米文学 / セレブリティ / ナショナリティ / イギリス / 英国 / 女性学 / ブロンテ
Research Abstract
While Felicia Hemans was said to be good at depicting the sufferings of women under the wars, Letitia Landon often dealt with the sufferings of women in love affairs. Despite the differences between the two, both of them contributed to establishing English "Corinne" as a woman torn between the ideal of femininity and her career. Not only did they represent English "Corinne" in their works, they themselves were represented as English "Corinne" during the period when English nationalism was on the rise.