Project/Area Number |
23720158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ONUKI Takashi 関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40404800)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 英文学 / 文学批評 / 文化論 / イングランド / ウェールズ / 近代化論 / イングランド:ウェールズ / 社会 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Through examination of political discourse as well as literary criticism in the 1960s Britain we can find a dominant pattern of culture working in the form of "escape from society"; on the other hand, a certain response or reaction to this pattern can be certainly discovered in Raymond Williams's writing: there always occurs an action to any social action including the one of escaping from society, but the significant resources of such organisation lie indeed in the "physical presence" of nature-the landscape or scenery, for instance-which can be described in its particular wording of the place. To follow his wording, it should be a structure of feeling, and to a certain extent be ideological (distorted).