Education for Children in Late Nineteenth Century American Literature
Project/Area Number |
23720160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Hiroshima University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOOKA Asako 広島経済大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70582576)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 英文学 / アメリカ / 子ども / 教育 / ルイザ・メイ・オルコット / 米文学 / 英米文学 / 子どもの教育 / アメリカ・イギリス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to explore the relationship between children and the existing educational systems surrounding them, depicted in late nineteenth century American literature. Beginning with the common school movement of Horace Mann in the 1840s, American educators have consistently worked for the gradual opening of educational opportunities to children not belonging to the white upper-class family. This research aims to shed new light on late nineteenth century American novels as historical documents, which reflect the contemporary writers' reactions and perception of educational trends during those times.