Alternative Subjectivity in the Post-Nation-State Era: Emerging Possibilities within Australian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2013)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ICHITANI Tomoko  西南学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70466647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオーストラリア文学 / 英語圏文学・文化 / 主体性 / ポスト国民国家 / 先住民文学 / 英語圏文学 / オーストラリア / 移民文学 / 核文学・批評 / オーストラリア文学・文化 / 先住民文学 ・文化 / ポストコロニアリズム / 文化的アイデンティティ / ナショナリズム / マルチカルチャリズム
Research Abstract
In the formation of the modern nation-state, national literature functions as a means to construct national identity and myths of national foundation. In Australia, from the 19th to the mid 20th century, narratives of the peaceful settlement of the "Terra Nulius" were produced and circulated. In the 1990s, the issue of reconciliation between Indigenous and non-Indigenous Australians became a significant social issue and literature exploring the formation of subjectivity in the "post-nation-state era" appeared. This study examined works by both Indigenous and non-Indigenous writers and explored how Indigenous people foreground their historical awareness to construct their subjectivity and allow non-Indigenous Australians to reconsider their sense of belonging and national identity. It identified how contemporary Australian literature seeks out a new horizon in "post-national literature" while attempting to construct an alternative subjectivity within this post-nation-state era.