Project/Area Number |
23720162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Sapporo University (2013) Sapporo University Women's Junior College (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Asami 札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 准教授 (90455006)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文化研究 / 現代アメリカ文学 / 現代アメリカ文化 / アメリカ・エスニック文学 / 米文学 / 英語圏文学 / アメリカ / 北アメリカ |
Research Abstract |
This study examines contemporary literature by women of the New Americans, ethnic groups who largely immigrated after the 1965 reform of immigration law. In particular, this research focuses on works by Asian Americans, Mexican Americans, and Arab Americans which thematize identities and communities. By analyzing conceptions of America and identity constructions which represent cultural differences such as race/ethnicity, gender, and class, this study investigates the ways in which these women writers decenter and relativize the existing notion of Americanness and create local as well as global perspectives through their work.