Hospitality in Beckett's Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
KAKIGUCHI Yuka  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 一般教育等, 講師 (20550776)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英文学 / サミュエル・ベケット / 歓待 / カズオ・イシグロ / 国際情報交換 / アイルランド:フランス:イギリス
Research Abstract
This research is about the significance of hospitality in Samuel Beckett's works. I have made it clear there that although we can easily trace Beckett's hospitality back to Western tradition of hospitality, that is a political and juridical hospitality, he tries to break the tradition. By writing failure in hospitality, Beckett, oscillating between 'the conditional hospitality' and 'the unconditional hospitality,' closes the distance to the possibilities of welcoming others without any conditions to the limit. His efforts are typical of postwar Europe and shared by his contemporary European thinkers.
Besides Beckett, I have dealt with the works of Kazuo Ishiguro, an English writer of Japanese ancestry, and advanced the research of hospitality in English literature.