Project/Area Number |
23720166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NONOMURA Sakiko 岐阜工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文), 准教授 (30390454)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ディケンズ / 衛生改革 / 児童精神科学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I discussed the social representations in Dickens’s novels from the two perspectives of the sanitary reform and of the mental science in nineteenth-century England. I analyzed two contexts of the sanitary reform and of the mental science and concluded that both of them interact and function in the novels. I investigated various kinds of literature thoroughly, including contemporary medical documents and periodicals, for the purpose of outlining social, political and medical arguments of the day.