Literature and Science. Surrealism, technologie and epistemology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tetsuya  明治学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10507619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシュルレアリスム / 認識論 / アンドレ・ブルトン / ヴォルフガング・パーレン / 文学と科学 / フランス文学 / 芸術 / 現代美術 / 科学的言説
Research Abstract
In France from the 1920s through the 1930s, the discovery of the theory of relativity of Albert Einstein or the quantum mechanics of Werner Heisenberg became a target of a prosperous argument among some avant-garde artists. This study examined the reception of these "scientific discourse" in writers and artists of the Surrealism. We examined the process of the creation act of the literature and art with concrete examples.