The Relation between Enlightenment and Romanticism in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2013-2014)
Utsunomiya University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yu  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (40557617)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ・ロマン主義 / ドイツ啓蒙主義 / クレメンス・ブレンターノ / 『ゴドヴィ』 / Sinn / Wahnsinn / 啓蒙主義 / 感覚論 / 多文化共生 / ドイツ・啓蒙主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Research is an attempt to reveal that the German Romanticism is not a Counter-movement against the Enlightenment, but a movement that integrates divers sciences and thoughts of the Enlightment. I analysed mainly the works of Novalis, Friedrich Schlegel, Clemens Brentano and Heinrich von Kleist and through the analyse I reveal that the "New Mythologie"-Project of the German Romanticism is based on natural and human sciences of the Enlightenment.