Literature and landscape in the 18th and early 19th centuries Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Yusuke  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40466694)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア / 18世紀 / 19世紀 / 風景 / ロシア文学 / 西洋史 / 美学 / 国際情報交換 / 文学論 / 英国 / (1) 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 国際情報交流 / ロシア:英国:フィンランド
Research Abstract
This study offers new insights into modern Russian culture by investigating representations of landscape in Russian literature of the 18th and the early 19th centuries. The results show links between the concept of Russian national identity and the image of landscape. Four papers based on this research have been published. Presentations were also given at the conference, the symposium and several meetings.