French secondary education in 19th century - transition of the classic litterature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Toru  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10600752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsボードレール / 中等教育 / 規範 / 仏文学 / レトリック / 詩法 / 修辞学 / 教育史 / 国際研究者交流 フランス / 国際情報交流 フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between the generation of the norms and and literature. We Mainly focused on a French 19th century poet-critic Baudelaire and tried to elucidate his works through his formative years in college. We also focused upon the reception of Baudelaire's work and the generation of the norms.
During the four years of the term of this office, we gave oral presentations in academic conferences 7 times (twice in international conferences and once as an invited lecture). We also published seven research paper(4 Japanese paper and 3 French paper). This field of research demands interdisciplinary work and for this reason, the number of previous studies is limited. We were able to leave important works that leads to the future of research.