Genealogy of the Aesthetics of Interwar Galician Jewish Writers and Artists and Their Approaches to Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
KATO Ariko  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90583170)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポーランド文学 / ガリツィア / 両大戦間期 / モダニズム / リヴィウ / イディッシュ語文学 / ポーランド・ユダヤ人 / 中東欧美術 / ユダヤ文化 / ウクライナ / イディッシュ語 / 中欧 / ポーランド文化 / ユダヤ人の文化 / ユダヤ人文化遺産 / 美術館 / 表象文化論 / 比較文学 / ポーランド美術 / ユダヤ文化(ポーランド、ウクライナ、アメリカ) / 多言語性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I investigated the genealogy of the aesthetics of Jewish writers, whose work is in Polish and Yiddish, and artists of Eastern Galicia who lived during the interwar period, a time when the region―a former district of the Austrian Empire―belonged to independent Poland. Exploring their approaches to modernism, I also reconstructed their activities as modernist movements of Galicia. Researchers have reconsidered Central European modernism since the 2000s. However, the former Eastern Galicia and its central city, Lviv, which has belonged to Ukraine since the end of World War II, are often omitted from the map of modernism. I proposed, therefore, to revise the map to include Lviv.