The American cultural impacts on Russian emigrant authors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Keiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (10600223)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロシア文学 / 亡命文学 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア:アメリカ / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the American cultural impacts on Russian emigrant authors, especially on the Soviet-American poet Joseph Brodsky, the Nobel prize winner.
At first, in Russia and the United States, I found his many manuscripts, preserved in the museum and the libraries. And then, I've made personal relationships between the people, who know Brodsky's works and himself.Besides, I wrote one paper about Robert Frost' s poetical influence on Brodsky, and another paper about Brodsky's self-translations (from Russian into English). Finally, I published the first academic book about the poetics of this outstanding bilingual poet.