Project/Area Number |
23720179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 仏文学 / 思想史 / モンテーニュ / トリエント公会議 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What reaction has caused the Council of Trent had on France in the late sixteenth century? What influence has the Counter-Reformation had on the religious and philosophical thoughts of Montaigne? In this study, we examined the publication of post Tridentine Catholic polemical works, the religious wars and the vogue of Pyrrhonian skepticism, in order to consider how these political and religious elements of the 1660s changed the thinking and writing of Montaigne.