The Prosperity of the Natural History and the Descriptive Poesy in the Eighteenth Century of France-the Reception of Buffon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Sakurako  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10422908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仏文学 / 哲学 / 美学
Research Abstract
The Descriptive Poesy, a genre that developed in the second half of the Eighteenth Century of France, chants not only diverse aspects of the nature that changes with the seasons, but also various sentiments of human beings who live in harmony with the nature. This research revealed the influences of Buffon's Natural History over the poets when they described natural beings and reflected on sensitivity functions. It pointed up the importance of the Descriptive Poesy, a genre that has't yet sufficiently examined, and made clear close relations between natural science and literature.