Poetic of unconscious in Mallarme and symbolism : its birth and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Kensuke  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20583438)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords世紀末 / 他者 / 哲学 / 国際情報交換・フランス、ベルギー / 国際情報交流:フランス、ベルギー / 社会思想 / 精神分析 / 美学 / 国際情報交換:フランス、ベルギー / 自然
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the question of “unconscious” in the works of Mallarme and other writers associated with the “symbolism” in a broad sense. The unconscious as a spirit shared by others is related to the “family”, “ceremony”, “life-sex” and “nature”. Mallarme called this concept “Soi (Self)”, and we discovered its diachronic aspect behind its trans-racial universality in the humanity. In Mallarme’s unachieved poem, Tomb for Anatole, the story of communion is depicted with the metaphors of marriage, but the father marries his dead son, by means of a mutual exchange of “Self”, “germ” as a seed of species. This heredity from generation to generation shows Mallarme’s aim of making the supreme work called “Book”, and the relationship with the future generations.