Cultural History of Longus' Daphnis & Chloe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Saiichiro  鹿児島県立短期大学, 文学科, 准教授 (30527883)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダフニスとクロエー / 古代ギリシア恋愛小説 / 牧歌 / 受容史 / 書誌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longus' ancient Greek pastoral romance, Daphnis and Chloe had great impact on modern Western (and even Japanese) culture. This study investigates the Greek romance from the standpoints of textual criticism as well as reception history both in Europe and Japan. While making a tentative Japanese translation of Daphnis and Chloe with a substantial running commentary, I also analyse its reception from a broad set of perspectives: mediaeval manuscripts, Greek editions and modern translations, and the influence on literature, arts and music, and try to grasp an overview of the cultural history of Longus' Daphnis and Chloe.