The Literary activity of "Refugees" --About the Japanese language literary work by Korean writers of the colonial era of Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
O Sejon  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90588237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較文学論 / ポストコロニアル文学理論 / 植民地 / 日本語文学 / 朝鮮人文学者 / 難民 / 朝鮮
Research Abstract
This research aimed at the following thing.
(1) extending the conventional refugee concept from a viewpoint of a colony
(2)comparing with the refugee concept, it is reflecting upon the meaning of the Japanese language literary work by the Korean writers of a colonial era who although Japanese is not a native language, but use it.
The following thing was performed on this purpose. Collection of data, reexamination of a "refugee" concept, and examination about the writers of a colonial era. Furthermore, critical examination of the term a "colony subject", "con(tra)-figuration". As a result of research, (1)the concepts of a "colonial subject" etc were compensated with the insufficiency of frameworks, such as a pro-Japanese group/ethnic nationalist groups, and resistance/cooperation. However, although there was a danger that many of of those days would protect colonial system, they had a problem which estimates it low too. (2) It was shown clearly that it is what gives difficult further explanation about the position of a writer of those days. Namely, It became clear that it is what overlooks the meaning and the problem of the Korean writers who was a semi-Japanese position and also refugee-like and a semi- Japanese language work which they produced.