Project/Area Number |
23720187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Shion 上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60439338)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 比較文学 / 日本文学 / 翻訳論 / 海外の日本文学受容 / 文化交渉史 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国:ドイツ:オランダ:英国:韓国 / アメリカ合衆国:ドイツ:韓国 / アメリカ合衆国:イギリス:ドイツ / アメリカ合衆国:ドイツ:オランダ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of the present project was to grasp a comprehensive picture of the translation of modern Japanese literature in European languages in the early twentieth century (specifically from the Meiji era to the end of World War II). One of the major trends in the translation of Japanese literature in this period was its close relationship with Japanese Studies at European and North American universities. For example, Gregg Sinclair, a co-translator of Futabatei Shimei’s “Sono Omokage” (translated as “An Adopted Husband” (1919)), was instrumental in establishing the Oriental Institute at the University of Hawaii in the 1930s. Sinclair’s involvement in the Oriental Institute was examined. In addition, Mori Ogai’s awareness of “world literature” as seen in the novella “Hyaku Monogatari” (Ghost stories, 1911) was studied in light of contemporary translations of Ogai’s oeuvre.