Intersection of Documentary and Fiction in the Early American Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Kotaro  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80350396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ初期映画 / ドキュメンタリー(記録映画) / リアリティ / テクノロジー / メディア / 災害表象 / 映像人類学 / 世紀転換期 / 異国情緒 / ドキュメンタリー / ナショナリズム / 映画史 / アメリカ大衆文化 / イデオロギー分析 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 初期アメリカ映画 / 国際情報交流(アメリカ) / 初期映画 / 国家形成期 / メディア・リテラシー / モキュメンタリー / 虚構
Research Abstract
This project explored how documentary and fictional works are making in the early stage of American film history. Even in fictional works, real incidents are often introduced, but not enough to be considered nonfiction works. This tendency shows the intersection of documentary and fiction before establishing genres. This project uses a combination of film studies and American cultural history to analyze some ideologies in terms of cultural politics and representations of nationalism, exoticism, sexuality, race, or class.