relation between illustration and progress of colloquial stories in early modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Yusuke  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20513188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全相平話 / 挿図 / 白話 / 三国志演義 / 全相平話五種 / 図像 / 張尚徳本 / 李卓吾本 / 中国 / 韓国 / 「全相平話」 / 『三国志演義』 / 『水滸伝』 / 挿絵
Research Abstract
I made some studies of relation between illustration and progress of colloquial stories in early modern China,and did some oral presentetaion,and wrote a work .
Quanxiangpinghua was published on last Yuan dynasty,with many illustrations on the upper pages and colloquial story on lower page,which is considered oldest among existing.About the feature of this book style ,I took a different view in conparison with illustrations of DunhuangWallpicture and japanese Emakimono.
And I bought many materials and copies ,visited many library for researching original books.