Tainan Literature under Japanese Colonial Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Kazushige  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60434859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台南 / 台湾 / 文学 / 植民地 / 日本文学 / 外国文学 / 比較文学 / 台湾文学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the representation of Tainan, the oldest city in Taiwan, by Japanese and Taiwanese writers in Japanese. SATO Haruo wrote Jyokaisen Kidan in 1925, which was the start of the Japanese literature in the Japanese colonial period. Then NISHIKAWA Mitsuru, SHOJI Soichi, NIIGAKI Koichi, Gôo Sin-îng and Yang Chi-Chang wrote many kinds of literature depicting Tainan respectively, while NIIJIMA Shinji and KOKUBU Naoichi conducted historical and ethnological research of Tainan. I traced and inspected the literary history of Tainan, at the same time rethought the concept of literature in the mainstream of Japanese modern literary history.