Comparative studies of Russian and Japanese - linguistic encoding of the language-specific semantic dominants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuriko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80527135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア語 / 日本語 / アスペクト / テンス / 言語的世界像 / 対照言語学 / 意味的優勢素
Research Abstract
This research aims to reveal how Russian and Japanese languages linguistically encode each other's language-specific semantic dominants - the idea of "limit" in Russian and of "stability" in Japanese. Analyzing the parallel texts from literature and translations, I have observed that a complex situation tends to be expressed in Russian as a dynamic sequence of the discrete events, while in Japanese as a stative description of a stable phase (state/process) with subordinating complement, and that the agent's goal-oriented action appears more frequently in Russian than in Japanese, but the latter often adds the narrator's subjective emphatic assertion to the situation described.