Development of foreign language comprehension skill and its neural basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science (2014)
Tohoku University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Satoru  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20451627)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳機能画像法 / 心理言語学 / 神経言語学 / 外国語学習 / 英語学習 / 脳機能イメージング / 心理物理実験 / 文理解 / 外国語 / 英語 / 心理実験 / 習熟度 / 理解速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined whether there is a statistical relationship between foreign language processing speed and its proficiency level, and between foreign language processing speed and its brain activity. The psycho-physiological experiment showed that there is no clear relationship between foreign language processing speed and its proficiency level by using self-paced reading task, but the fMRI experiment showed that brain activation data can statistically predict foreign language processing speed.