The Influence of Second Language Proficiency on Sentence Comprehension: An fMRI Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIM JUNGHO  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (70513852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文処理 / 韓国語 / かきまぜ語順文 / 言語認知脳科学 / 語順 / 認知脳科学 / かき混ぜ語順文 / fMRI / 階層構造 / 線形順序
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted an experiment to unravel the mechanism of sentence processing during the parsing of scrambled sentences in Korean as L1 and L2. The result showed more activation at the left inferior frontal gyrus (IFG) and the left middle frontal gyrus (MFG) during the comprehension of scrambled sentences than that of canonical sentences. This indicates, in accordance with previous findings on scrambling from neurolinguistic perspectives, that scrambling in Korean is indeed a grammatical operation and that the parsing strategy for the asymmetric antecedent-gap relationship demands an additional cognitive activation in the brain.