Descriptive and Morphosyntactic Study of Mangdebikha, an endangered language in the kingdom of Bhutan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate University (2013)
Akita University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Fuminobu  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (40364905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマンデビ語 / ブータン王国 / 記述言語学 / 危機言語 / チベット・ビルマ語派 / シナ=チベット語 / チベット=ビルマ語派 / 国際情報交換 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / 形態統語論
Research Abstract
Mangdebi kha, is a language of the East Bodish group spoken in the Mangde river basin, on the eastern slopes of the Black Mountains of west central Bhutan and also in adjacent parts of the western Black Mountains. The language is also spoken in several villages to the east of the Mangdechu between Trongsa and Zh'amgang. The Mangde speaking area is bounded to the west by Dzongkha, to the east by the Bumthang language, to the north by the Lakha speaking area, and to the south by the Kheng and Black Mountain Monpa languages. Throughout the research period, we could work on Tshangkha variety of Mangdebikha, under the auspices of the Dzongkha Development Commission of the Royal Government of Bhutan toward the completion of a grammar of Mangde. Main research findings we obtained are as follows: pitch accent system of compounding words, origin of basic words, case marking system, and sociolinguistic aspects of this language.