On the interface between prosody and information structure in sentence comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yukiko  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40551536)
Research Collaborator FODOR Janet Dean  ニューヨーク市立大学, 大学院言語学科, 教授
BRADLEY Dianne  ニューヨーク市立大学, 大学院言語学科, 教授
FERNANDEZ Eva M.  ニューヨーク市立大学, 大学院言語学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理言語学 / 文処理 / 英語 / 日本語 / 否定 / 副詞節 / 国際研究協力 / 第二言語習得 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ・スペイン) / スペイン語 / 国際情報交流(アメリカ・フランス) / 作用域 / フランス語
Research Abstract
The present project aims to answer an important question in the psycholinguistic research: how do perceivers select an appropriate structure and interpretation of an utterance when more than one is available? What role does the prosody and context (information structure) play in the process of sentence comprehension? Further progress has been made in the present grant period on how the scope relation between negation and focused adverbials is processed in different languages (English, Japanese, and Spanish) with an aim of unveiling how universal and/or diverse between languages the role of prosody and information structure might be in the processing mechanism. Together with the findings reported in the L2 processing of Japanese learners of English, what has been accomplished in the present grant period will be an important asset for the next step of this extensive project.