Toward elucidating the acquisition of Japanese based on syntactic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Miwa  東京藝術大学, 言語・音声トレーニングセンター, 講師 (00449018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語獲得 / 言語機能 / 与格主語構文 / 直接受身文 / かきまぜ / 関係節 / 受身文 / 韻律情報
Research Abstract
This research project explored children's acquisition of Japanese by conducting experiments and corpus data analyses, with a focus on constructions such as the dative subject construction, the relative clause construction, and the direct passive. Series of experiments showed that participants aged 3 to 6 were able to comprehend these constructions correctly, while corpus data analyses revealed that some of the constructions are infrequent in child-directed speech. These findings suggest that young Japanese-speaking children have adult-like knowledge of the relevant constructions and lend support to the hypothesis that children acquire these constructions based on innately specified linguistic knowledge.